Ocean City Today
https://oceancitytoday.villagesoup.com/p/1737906

Lady Seahawks finish in 2nd place, boys’ squad takes 5th

By Managing Editor, Lisa Capitelli | Apr 05, 2018
Photo by: Lisa Capitelli Stephen Decatur junior Bruklyn Waters hands the baton off to senior Jaden Spence in the 800-meter relay race during Tuesday’s track & field meet in Berlin.

(April 6, 2018) The Stephen Decatur girls’ track team finished in second place and the boys’ squad came in fifth during Tuesday’s seven-school meet in Berlin.

“Overall, I think we did OK,” Decatur Coach Jody Stigler said. “We definitely have room for improvement and this was our first meet back – first day back – from spring break, so I definitely think that we will improve as the season progresses.”

James M. Bennett won the girls’ competition with 174.5 points. Decatur scored 111 points for second place and Parkside took third (105).

Lady Seahawks who scored points for Decatur for placing eighth or better were: senior Emma Stubblebine (400-meter dash, seventh, 1:11.30), juniors Dori Krasner (800-meter run, second, 2:46.50; 1,600-meter run, third, 6:23.20), Erica Hicks (800-meter run, sixth, 2:55.30), Adriana Serpe (100-meter hurdles, second, 18.90 seconds; triple jump, sixth, 26 feet 10 inches) and Noelle Dennis (pole vault, third, 7 feet), sophomores Mikayla Denault (3,200-meter run, second, 13:51.30), Caela Berrie (high jump, first, 4 feet 6 inches; triple jump, seventh, 26 feet 4 inches), Ava VanDornick (high jump, third, 4 feet 4 inches) and Abbie Baker (pole vault, second, 7 feet 6 inches; triple jump, fourth, 27 feet 4.5 inches), and freshmen Jessica Janney (400-meter dash, eighth, 1:12.20; long jump, fifth, 14 feet 3.25 inches), Raeghan Flynn (100-meter hurdles, eighth, 21.40 seconds; 300-meter hurdles, eighth, 1:02.40) and Ashely Nauschuetz (300-meter hurdles, sixth, 57.80 seconds).

Denault, Krasner, Hicks and sophomore Zehra Mirza won the 3,200-meter relay race (11:41.70).

The 800-meter relay team of Serpe, Berrie, VanDornick and freshman Jabria Lewis crossed the finish line third overall (2:02.70).

Stubblebine, Janney, Flynn and Dennis came in third in the 1,600-meter relay race (5:09.60).

The 400-meter relay team of Lewis, Stubblebine, junior Kima Singletary and senior Diamond Rounds took sixth (59.70 seconds).

“I thought our distance girls ran pretty well (girls in the 3,200 relay; girls in the 800, 1,600, 3,200 races) and we also did pretty well in the high jump and both of our [female] pole vaulters had their best marks,” Stigler said.

James M. Bennett won the boys’ competition with 211.5 points, followed by Snow Hill (148.5), Parkside (93), Pocomoke (73) and Decatur (72).

Decatur athletes who placed eighth or better to earn points for the team were: seniors Jack Reimer (1,600-meter run, sixth, 5:31.90), Spencer Carbaugh (high jump, fifth (tie), 5 feet 2 inches; long jump, eighth, 17 feet 9 inches; triple jump, third, 35 feet 10.25 inches), Billy Timchula (pole vault, fourth, 8 feet 6 inches) and Joel Niles (triple jump, seventh, 30 feet 10.5 inches), juniors Daymont Mercer (100-meter dash, eighth, 12 seconds) and Theo Hobbs (high jump, seventh, 5 feet), sophomores Richard Poist (800-meter run, third, 2:20:90; 1,600-meter run, seventh, 5:33), Matt Brown (800-meter run, fourth, 2:22.50), Sam Rakowski (300-meter hurdles, sixth (tie), 47.20 seconds) and Eric Bontempo (discus, seventh, 83 feet 1 inch) and freshmen Liam Foley (3,200-meter run, fourth, 12:12.30), Kyler Stubblebine (110-meter hurdles, seventh, 20.30 seconds) and London Drummond (high jump, 5 feet 4 inches).

The 3,200-meter relay team of Rakowski, Reimer, Poist and Brown crossed the finish line third (9:31.60).

The 800-meter relay team of Drummond, Mercer, senior Montrel Moore and sophomore Anterio Collins came in fourth place (1:39.20).

Sophomore Antonio Collins, Drummond, Mercer and Moore finished fifth in the 400-meter relay race (47.50 seconds).

Junior Chad Fischer joined Rakowski, Stubblebine and Poist for the 1,600-meter relay race. They placed sixth (4:10.10).

The next track meet is Wednesday at 4 p.m. in Salisbury.

 

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.